Constitution Court holds plenum to adopt results of November poll
Politics Materials 1 December 2005 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
The Constitution Court of Azerbaijan held a plenum on Thursday to check up and adopt the final protocols of the 6 November parliamentary elections. Farhad Abdullayev, the head of the Constitution Court, presided over the meeting, Trend reports.
The chairman of the Central Elections Commission (CEC), Mazahir Panahov, the first vice chair of the CEC, Svetlana Gasimova, the secretary of the CEC, Natik Mammadov, member of the CEC, Enver Aliyev and Mansum Bayramov, the experts of the Baku State University, Mubariz Ismayilov and Shiraslan Yusifov, an expert of the State Statistic Committee, Elman Gasimov, as well as judges Aladdin Sultanov, Bahman Garibov, spoke to the plenum.
Mazahir Panahov, the chairman of the CEC, informed on the results of parliamentary elections and noted that candidates from 50 political parties were registered. 16,000 people from the CEC were registered as observers and 40,000 вЂ" constituency elections commissions. The CEC received 538 complaints in connection with the elections, while results of polling were annulled at 4 constituency elections commissions.
In their remarks members of the CEC, Mansum Bayramov and Enver Aliyev, noted the irregularities committed during the elections and announced the names of the constituencies where the results were to be annulled. An expert of the State Statistics Committee, Elman Gasimov, informed about the mistakes in the final protocols and irregularities. Judge Sultanov elaborated on all procedures on conduct of elections in compliance with the Constitution and the Elections Code of Azerbaijan. After the speeches, the legal corps announced a break in the hearings.