Azerbaijan President Adopts Law on Changes to Labor Code
Politics Materials 19 December 2006 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, adopted a law on injecting changes to the Labor Code, Trend reports.
In accordance with the updated Law, submitted by the Parliament of Azerbaijan, hence holidays in Azerbaijan are New Year (1 and 2 January), Women's Day (8 March), Victory over Fascism (9 May), Day of Republic (28 May), Day of National Salivation (15 June), Day of Armed Forces (26 June), Day of State Independence (18 October), Day of Constitution (12 November), Day of National Survival (17 November), Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis (31 December), Novruz Holiday 5 days, Gurban Bayram 2 days, Ramadan Holiday two days.
These are day-offs in the territory of Azerbaijan. The date of holidays Novruz, Gurban and Ramadan are determined for the next year and announced by relevant executive bodies by the end of every December.
In case the holidays fell on the day-offs, they are shifted to the next day after the holiday. In case Gurban and Ramadan fell in with other holidays, the next day will be considered as day-off. In case when holidays and day-offs are considered the next day or a day before the holiday, with respect to provide the subsequent of the workdays and day-offs, the holidays or day-offs can be shifted at the resolution of the relevant executive bodies.