Uzbek Stock Exchange Tashkent's turnover ups by 9 times
Business Materials 7 July 2011 13:47 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 7 / corr Trend D.Azizov /
The turnover of the Uzbek Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent" in the first quarter of 2011 increased by 9 times compared to the same period of 2010 and amounted to 83.314 billion soums, the Stock Exchange said.
About 114.124 million shares (an increase by 5.2 times) of 79 joint stock companies (rise by 1.5 percent) were sold at the exchange auctions in January-March 2011.
The share of the primary market in the structure of exchange turnover was 13.8 percent compared to 0.13 percent in the same period of 2010. The primary market turnover rose to 11.514 billion soums compared to 11.87 million soums in a year ago
About 22.383 million shares of three JSCs were sold at the RSE's initial market. It included 7.907 million shares of the Central race track worth 4.012 billion soums, put by the State Property Committee out of its share in this enterprise.
The turnover of the secondary market increased by 7.7 times to 71.8 billion soums. Some 91.706 million shares of 75 JSC's worth 36.14 billion soums were sold in the secondary market.
A total of 35,000 T-bills of the National Bank for Foreign economic activities worth 35.66 billion soums were sold at the RSE's specialized venue on trading corporative T-bills.
No deal with hard currency has been concluded at the RSE since the beginning of the year.
Republican Stock Exchange "Tashkent" was established in 1994. Its founders are investment, brokerage and insurance companies, as well as the State Property Committee of Uzbekistan. Market organizes primary and secondary trading of privatized companies' shares and bonds (around 370 companies). Members of the exchange are more than 100 investment institutions.
The total trade at the exchange decreased by 26.4 percent in 2010 to 64.379 billion soums.
The official exchange rate was 1,716.82 soums to $1 on July 7.