Six More Wanted due to Khojali Genocide
Azerbaijan Materials 25 February 2008 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 February / Trend corr K. Zarbaliyeva/ Six more people are being hunted internationally in connection to the Khojali genocide, the Military Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan said to Trend .
It will be decided to search the six persons as suspects.
Thirty-one people, accused of committing genocide against the civilians of the Azerbaijani town of Khojali town, are being hunted internationally through international police.A total of 1,850 witnesses and victims were interrogated.
On the night of 25 to 26 February 1992 the Azerbaijani settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh, Khojali, was attacked by Armenian separatists, with the active participation of military personnel and army tanks of the 366th regiment of the Russian Army. In a matter of several hours, more than 600 unarmed Azerbaijani citizens, including 106 women and 83 children, were brutally killed. The annihilation of the peaceful people continued for several days during which time the Armenians executed and killed prisoners, committed violence against women and children, cut off the heads of Azerbaijani military prisoners and had them hung up. During this crime, 487 people, including 76 juveniles were physically disabled and 1,275 people were taken prisoner. Despite the release of most of the prisoners, the fate of 150 people is still unknown.
The attack included two battalions from the 366th regiment under the command of Major Seyran Oganyan, three battalions commanded by Evgeniy Nabokikhin, the head of staff of the 1st battalion Valeriy Chitchyan and over 50 Armenian officers and praporshiks of the regiment.
Most of the population were slaughtered trying to escape from town.
Within four days 200 Azerbaijani bodies were brought from Khojali to Agdam, tens of them had faced violence. In Agdam, 181 bodies (130 men, 51 women and 13 children) were given post mortems. They revealed that 151 of them died from bullet wounds, 20 from missile wounds, and ten were attacked by blunt weapons.