Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan Calls on Musavat Party to Keep within Law
Politics Materials 4 February 2008 15:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 February / corr. Trend G. Jabiyev/ The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan called on the opposition party 'Musavat' to keep within the law.
"The rules laid down by the law should serve as a basis for all parties, particularly for Musavat," Natig Mammadov, the head of CEC said to Trend on 4 February.
The chairman of Musavat opposition party, Isa Gambar, recently said that Musavat will not send its representative to the Central Election Commission until the election commissions are formed on an equal basis.
According to Mammadov, the law states that the parties represented in the parliament should be represented in CEC by sending one of their members. "The law does not say that this demand to the parties is optional," the CEC chairman said.
According to chairman, the refusal by Musavat party to take part in the election commissions will not affect the operations of CEC. "When quorums are held for collective bodies, the CEC as well the chairman takes part in it," Mammadov said.