Secretary General: UN to support Azerbaijan's efforts to build prosperous and democratic future for country
Politics Materials 4 May 2012 09:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 4 / Trend /
The United Nations will "continue to support Azerbaijan's efforts to build a prosperous and democratic future for the whole population of the country," UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon said. Addressing an official reception on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the country's accession to the UN in New York on Thursday, Secretary General congratulated the Azerbaijani government and people on this date, as well as with the beginning of the country's presidency in the Security Council, ITAR-TASS reported.
According to Ban Ki-moon, Azerbaijan is an active member of the Alliance of Civilizations, which co-operates with institutions and foundations of the UN system on a wide range of issues - from post-conflict building to sustainable development. Having been elected as a nonpermanent member of the UN Security Council for the period of 2012-2013, Azerbaijan is in the center of the international community's efforts to maintain peace and security, he added.
Ban Ki-moon pointed to the urgency of the Security Council's open meeting of high level on the topic "Threats to international peace and security caused by terrorist acts", which is underway today under President Ilham Aliyev's chairmanship. He recalled that in June the General Assembly will review the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy for the third time.