Azerbaijani chess player advances to World Cup semifinals in Baku
Society Materials 17 August 2023 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 17. Azerbaijani chess player Nijat Abasov has reached the semi-finals of the World Cup in Baku (1/2 final among men), Trend reports.
The opponent of Azerbaijani chess player Nijat Abasov in the 1/4 finals was Santosh Gujrathi (India). In the first game of the sixth round, the Azerbaijani chess player played a draw, and in the second, he beat his opponent.
The winner of the game between Guke Dommaraju of India and Magnus Carlsen of Norway will play the Azerbaijani chess player in the semifinals. August 19 will see the start of the semi-final match.
The starting list of the World Chess Cup of the International Chess Federation (FIDE) in Baku included 206 chess players in the open section and 103 in the women's section.
For the second time, Azerbaijan is hosting the Chess World Cup. For the first time, the top three competitors from the open and women's categories will earn a spot in the 2024 Men's Candidates Tournament and Women's Candidates Tournament, respectively.
On the competition's official website, matches from the FIDE World Cup 2023 are broadcast in both Azerbaijani and English.
Up through August 25th, competitions will be held. The winning prize stands at $2.5 million.
The World Chess Cup is being held at Marriott Boulevard in Baku.
Azerbaijan is represented by a team of 17 chess players, including Shahriyar Mammadyarov, Teymur Rajabov, Gunay Mammadzade, Rauf Mammadov, Gadir Huseynov, Vasif Durarbayli, Nijat Abbasov, Abdulla Gadimbayli, Misratdin Isgandarov, Muhammad Muradli, Vugar Asadli, Riad Samadov, Aydin Suleymanli, Ulviyya Fataliyeva, Gulnar Mammadova, Khanim Balajayeva, and Govhar Beydullayeva.