Baku Hosts 8th Meeting of Azerbaijani-Uzbek Intergovernmental Commission
Business Materials 9 September 2008 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 September / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan took a decision to correct the longstanding economic cooperation program for 2001-2010, the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Minister said. This proposal was voiced at the 8th meeting of the Azerbaijani-Uzbek intergovernmental commission in Baku on 5 September.
This need is arouse due to the economic process in the countries where certain changes take place and impact mutual relations. Totally, commission recognized normal the current arrangements, which were fixed at the previous meeting in 2004.
Commission noted the necessity to develop the cooperation in the oil and gas sphere, transport (within TRASECA) extend of deal and legal basis, in particular, agrarian industry sector.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan as for first half of 2008 is $12.142mln. Some $4.34mln made up export operations.
The Uzbek delegation headed by Norirkhon Khanov, Deputy Prime Minister, arrived in Baku to attend at the meeting. Yagub Eyyubov, Vice Prime Minister, heads Azerbaijan's delegations.
The Uzbek GM-Uzbekistan - UzDeuBakuAuto company will hold an official opening ceremony in Baku within the framework of the visit to the country.