Highest salaries observed in Georgian financial sector, lowest in fisheries
Business Materials 24 December 2012 17:52 (UTC +04:00)
In the Georgian labour market the highest salaries are observed in the financial sector with the lowest ones in the fishery industry.
According to Georgian Statistics for the third quarter of 2012, the average salary was 1.345.2 lari in the financial sector and 241.6 lari in fisheries.
The construction sector ranks second. The average monthly salary is 1.129.8 lari. The category of high paid sectors included transport and communications - 963.6 lari.
The state governance ranked third. In this sector, the average monthly salary is 962.8 lari. The energy sector - electricity, gas and water supply at 940.2 lari ranked fifth.
Low salaries were observed in the education sector (345.9 lari), hotels and restaurants (471.2 lari).
According to the Georgian Statistics Agency's official data, the average monthly salary in Georgia amounted to 753.2 lari in the third quarter of 2012 or 9.5 per cent more compared to the same period last year (687.4 lari).