EBRD promotes development of Turkmen SMEs
Business Materials 12 November 2020 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
As part of its Advice for Small Businesses Programme the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) provides various trainings for small and mid-size enterprises (SMEs) in Turkmenistan, the representative of EBRD Anton Usov told Trend.
As he said, the training is provided in order to improve enterprises’ management practices, address skills gaps, build capacity, and provide with necessary tools for growth and development.
Online workshop “Business Diagnostics as a Tool for Company’s Growth” for Turkmen SMEs, is still ongoing and will be followed by individual sessions for participated SMEs.
“The intensive online workshop “Business Diagnostics as a Tool for Company’s Growth” aims to improve knowledge and skills of local SMEs in identification their business needs, potential problems and risks their companies may face; equip local SMEs with tools to analyze companies’ business processes, identify strong and weak points in business management, as well as opportunities for growth; enable SMEs to develop action plans for their businesses based on the data analyzed and knowledge and skills received,” Usov said.
As next online training, provided by EBRD to Turkmen entrepreneurs, Usov noted “Online Development and Implementation of HR Management Systems for local SMEs”, which is aimed to improve knowledge of local SMEs in the area of HR management, improve HR management principles and practices at local enterprises, equip local SMEs with necessary HR tools.
“Implementation of modern HR management concepts and practices may play an essential role in further business development. HR management was also identified as one of the key areas of interest during a brief survey aimed to collect SME feedback on the implications of Covid-19,” he said.
The last one is “Online Digital Marketing and Sales Workshop for women entrepreneurs”, the specific objective of which is to transfer skills and knowledge on digital marketing and sales and more specifically introducing advanced marking techniques such as the use of digital media (e-commerce, on-line marketing), social media, online networking, search engine optimization, and Google Analytics, Yandex.
“It is expected, that as a result of this Workshop the participants will be enabled to successfully market their business’ services or products online. The workshop is part of the EBRD training series for women entrepreneurs (part of Women in the Business program),” he said.
Usov added that more than 200 small and SMEs in Turkmenistan have benefitted from the EBRD’s Advice for Small Businesses.