Uzbekistan to put into operation new thermal power plants
Uzbekistan Materials 13 February 2023 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
Nazrin Babayeva
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 13. Modern thermal power plants (TPP) with a total capacity of 3073 MW will be put into operation in Uzbekistan, Trend reports via the Uzbek Ministry of Energy.
According to the ministry's statement, by 2026 two new thermal power plants will be put into operation in Uzbekistan’s Sirdorya region.
The ministry notes that one of the plants is financed by Saudi ACWA Power. The new thermal power plant with a total capacity of 1,500 MW in the Shirin district of the region. The total cost of the project amounts to $1.2 billion, of which $747 million are loans provided by the International Development Bank and foreign private commercial banks. The TPP of Sirdorya’s Shirin district is planned to be put into operation by the end of 2023.
As for the second TPP, a combined-cycle power plant with a capacity of 1,573 MW will be built in Uzbekistan's Bayaut district of the Sirdorya region. For the construction of the plant, 61.9 hectares of land plot was allocated in the Bayaut district. The plant is envisaged to produce about 12 billion kWh of electricity per year, thus saving some 1.1 billion cubic meters of natural gas per year.
A consortium consisting of French EDF International S.A.S., Nebras Power Investment Management B.V. of Qatar, Japanese Sojitz Corporation, and Kyuden International Corporation won the international tender to become investors in the construction project.
Earlier in November 2022, Uzbekistan put into operation a thermal power plant in the Khavast district of the Sirdorya region. The Turkish Cengiz Enerji company participated in the construction of this thermal power plant. The capacity of the TPP is 220 MW, which will generate some 1.7 billion kWh of electricity per year.