International Rome Coalition established to recognize Khojaly genocide
Politics Materials 2 March 2022 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
International Rome Coalition established  to recognize Khojaly genocide
As reported, a conference on "Reconciliation through Recognition" dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy was held yesterday in Rome, in the building of the Italian Senate with the participation of Italian parliamentarians, international human rights organizations, European anti-racism and anti-genocide associations and other civil society representatives.
Speakers at the conference discussed the international legal assessment of the Khojaly genocide and supported the "Recognize to Reconcile" initiative, which call on the Armenian government to recognize and apologize for the genocide. As a result of the discussions, the European EMISCO organization, the Italian Federation for Human Rights, the Coordination of Associations and Individuals for Freedom of Conscience (Belgium), the Deputy Director of the Central Museum of Srebrenica, and the former Personal Representative of the OSCE on Religion and Geopolitics announced establishment of the Coalition of European Organizations in order to provide more international support to the "Khojaly: Recognize to Reconcile" initiative of the Budapest International Center for the Prevention of Genocide and Mass Atrocities. It was also stated that the coalition, symbolically called the Rome Coalition, will be mainly open to the membership of human rights organizations and prominent public and political figures.
The signed document emphasizes that recognition of Khojaly genocide by Armenia, will lead to the reestablishment of peace in the region.