Appeal on Hunger Strikes for International Organizations Developed in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 2 April 2008 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 April / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / An appeal was developed for the international organizations on behalf of the political parties, NGO heads, human right activists and journalists, the decision was taken during the expanded meeting of the Protection of Freedom of Speech Committee on 1 April, according to Trend .
On 26 March, the imprisoned Fatullayav went on a hunger strike. The editor-in-chief demands objective consideration of his case, release of the arrested journalists and application of concrete protection mechanisms of the Council of Europe and OSCE.
The chief editor of Gundelik Azerbaijan newspaper- Shahvalad Chobanoglu, editor-in-chief of Yeni Musavat newspaper- Zahid Safaroglu and journalist of the newspaper- Elshan Balakhanli, are on a hunger strike for the five consecutive days to support the editor-in-chief of Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realniy Azerbaijan newspaper, Eynulla Fatullayev.
The appeal informs about the journalists who were killed, underwent physical pressure and violence in Azerbaijan. The crimes committed against the journalists have not been disclosed so far. Committee on Protection of Freedom of Speech applies to strengthen control over the obligations on freedom of speech and press taken by Azerbaijan before the Council of Europe.
A decision was taken to join the hunger strike by the representatives of political parties. MP Panah Huseyn and Avaz Tamirhan, acting chairman of Liberal party of Azerbaijan, have stated that they have joined the hunger strike.
Sardar Jalaloglu, chairman of Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, stated to Trend that Azerbaijanis living abroad took a decision to support the protest action by the journalists.