Uzbek Commodity Exchange publishes prices on various product segments
According to the results of exchange trading on the Uzbek Commodity Exchange (UZEX) from Dec. 16 through 20, 2019, multidirectional dynamics developed in various commodity segments of the exchange market, Trend reports citing UZEX.
For the period under review, 4,079 tons of RON-91 gasoline were put up for exchange trading at UZEX, of ​​which 3,404 tons of gasoline were sold. The stock exchange quotation for RON-91 gasoline decreased by 0.5 percent and amounted to $655.9 per ton compared to the previous week.
Last week, producers sold 4,740 tons of liquefied natural gas for a total of $1,334. The exchange price of gas decreased by 1.6 percent and amounted to $282.5 per ton compared to the previous week.
There was a decline in prices in the black metal market. The price of ST 14-35 GS fittings decreased by 3.2 percent and amounted to $558.6 per ton. The total sales of all types of ferrous metal amounted to 4,800 tons.
Growing dynamics were noted in the precious metals market. According to the results of weekly trading at the UZEX, over 8 kg of Au-1 gold were sold for about $399,300. The stock quote amounted to $47.6 per 1 gram of gold, with an increase relative to the latest trading results by 1 percent.
A decrease in the price trend is demonstrated by the cement exchange market. The weekly quotation for cement of grade PC M-400 D-20 was fixed at $52.1 per ton, which is 1.7 percent less than a week earlier. The price range of other running brands of cement is $39.5 - $50.9 per ton.
There is a high demand for cotton fiber on the exchange. The quotation for cotton fiber of the 1st grade of type 4 last week increased by 4.9 percent and amounted to $1,534 per ton. The price of other fiber varieties varied on average from $1,145 to $1,429.per ton.
The exchange price for I-0760 polyethylene with a decrease of 1.4 percent amounted to $1,145 per ton. The total sales volume of polyethylene on the exchange amounted to 1,800 tons.
Last week, there was an increase in prices in the urea market. The exchange quotation for urea "B" increased by 0.6 percent and amounted to $193.6 per ton. In total, 49,100 tons of mineral fertilizers were sold during the week through exchange trading.
Balance is noted on the exchange market of flour of the 1st grade. Last week, 30,600 tons of wheat flour were exhibited, of which 29,300 tons of products were sold in the amount of about $7,146. The stock quotation of flour of the 1st grade practically did not change compared to the previous week and amounted to $233 per ton.