Tashkent Stock Exchange's trade volume increases
Finance Materials 21 October 2020 12:13 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of trades on Toshkent Republican Stock Exchange (RSE) from October 12 to 16 increased to 8.3 billion soums ($800,386), Trend reports to the data published by Toshkent Stock Exchange.
According to the trading platform, this figure is 7.4 times higher than a week earlier.
This growth was provided by the deal on October 12 with shares of Trustbank for 7.4 billion soums ($713,597). The transaction was performed in the Nego Board negotiated auction section with a block of 4,979,306 common shares (1.38 percent).
According to RSE, the bank's shareholders are now over 500 legal entities and individuals.
In addition to this large deal, three transactions with common shares of Universal bank for 496.3 million soums ($47,859) were recorded at the RSE.
Also, from 12 to 16 October, transactions were made on the trading platform with the securities of Uzmetkombinat JSC ($11,407), Quartz ($7,589), Kizilkumcement ($3,905), Hamkorbank ($3,500) and with securities of other companies.
In total, during the period under review, 647 transactions with securities were made at the RSE against 575 a week earlier.