Photo: Turkish-U.S. relations can deteriorate / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 11
Turkish-U.S. relations can deteriorate if the U.S. doesn't take into consideration Turkey's interests in the so called "Armenian genocide" issue, the member of the Council of the country's ruling Justice and Development Party, Mazhar Bagli told Trend.
Washington and Ankara are strategic allies, but the U.S. should know that the so called "Armenian genocide" issue is very meticulous for Turkey, according to Mazhar Bagli.
"Ankara has repeatedly brought to the attention of the international community, as well as Armenians its position on this issue - the events of 1915 should be investigated objectively and impartially," Bagli said.
The party's council member stressed that the events of 1915, which haven't been investigated, shouldn't be used against Turkey and Ankara believes that this step is against the country's national interests.
The Committee on Foreign Relations of the U.S. Senate has recently passed resolution S.Res.410 on the "Armenian genocide", calling on the Senate to approve it and have the position be expressed in the U.S. foreign policy.
The U.S. must not turn the Armenians' groundless claims into a tool of its domestic policy, Turkish Deputy Prime Minister Ali Babacan said while commenting on the U.S. Senate's decision.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor - the Ottoman Empire allegedly carried out "genocide" against the Armenians living in Anadolu in 1915. While strengthening the efforts to promote the so-called "genocide" in the world countries, Armenians have achieved its recognition by the parliaments of some countries.
It is expected that the Armenian lobby will strengthen its activity in the world countries' parliaments, particularly in the U.S. Congress in connection with the anniversary of the "genocide" in April.