Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Aug.19
New export opportunities will soon allow Turkmenistan to join the ranks of countries exporting mineral fertilizers on the world markets, said the head of the Chalyk Holding Turkish company Ahmet Chalyk.
He made the remarks at the foundation ceremony of the plant for the production of urea Garabogaz located in the Caspian region, the national TV channel "Altyn Asir" reports on Aug. 19.
The design capacity of the plant will be 1,155 million tonnes of urea. The project will be implemented on the basis of an agreement between the State Concern "Turkmenhimiya" and a consortium created by Mitsubishi Corporation (Japan) and Gap Inshaat, a part of the group of Chalyk Holding companies (Turkey).
It is expected that the commissioning of the plant in 2016 will increase the capacity of the chemical industry of Turkmenistan.
The commentary of the state news service "Turkmen Dovlet Habarlary" (TDH) said that "as a result of the implementation of this important project the annual volume of nitrogen fertilizers produced in Turkmenistan will exceed two million tonnes".
Volumes required in agriculture products are based on plants already put into operation in Tedjen to produce 350,000 tonnes of urea, as well as the plant being built in the town of Mary with capacity of 640,000 tonnes of fertilizers per year. About a one third of all products will be supplied to the domestic market, the rest will go for export.
The "Neutral Turkmenistan" newspaper on Aug. 19 wrote that natural gas would be the main raw material for the Garabogaz plany, which will daily produce 660,000 tonnes of synthetic ammonia per year, which will become the raw material for the production of urea.
Moreover, the latest technologies of the Italian Saýpem Espieý company will be introduced here. Urea fertilizers will be delivered sealed in a pipelined manner from the factory warehouses to the sea port, where they will be sent by ships to the markets via the Caspian Sea.