Armenia would not recognize the independence of Kosovo
Photo: Armenia would not recognize the independence of Kosovo / Armenia
Serbian President Boris Tadic and his visiting Armenian counterpart Serzh Sargsyan agreed on Monday to seek the resolution of regional conflicts through negotiations and peaceful means, Xinhua reported.
During Sargsyan's state visit to Belgrade, the two leaders from two equally volatile regions -- the Balkans and Caucasus -- said they would seek to address old conflicts through new measures.
"Keeping peace and stability is important for our citizens and the regions where we live and which have for centuries been affected by destruction and ethnic cleansing, and this must change, " said Tadic.
In the spirit of negotiated solutions, Sargsyan said that Armenia would not recognize the independence of Kosovo contrary to the interests of Serbia.
Kosovo, Serbia's southern province unilaterally declared independence from Serbia in February 2008.
The two presidents also called for increased political and economic cooperation between Serbia and Armenia, emphasizing trade, tourism, transport and energy.
During the visit, representatives of Armenia and Serbia signed three bilateral agreements on abolishing visas for official and diplomatic passports, endorsing an air transport agreement, and enhancing cultural exchanges. Representatives of the Serbian parliament agreed to initiate the formation of a Friendship Group with Armenia.