Photo: Georgian president hopes for earliest end to Kiev armed confrontation / Georgia
Georgian President, Georgi Margvelashvili has expressed the hope that the armed confrontation in Kiev will be terminated and the parties will sit down at the negotiating table, he said in a speech to the Georgian Parliament on Feb.21.
The president's speech began with a call to the deputies to honour the memory of those killed in Ukraine by holding minute of silence, stressing that both Ukrainians and Georgians were killed at Maydan in Kiev.
"No government should use weapons against its own people," the present said.
"The situation in Ukraine continues to deteriorate. In each hour of the day there is information about new victims of the confrontation in the capital and regions in the media. We are shocked by what we saw. These are terrible shots. Neither government should use weapons against its own people. We hope that the Ukrainian president will take concise political steps towards dialogue and reconciliation," the president said.
Riots in Kiev resumed on February 18, the day of the Ukrainian parliament's meeting, during which the opposition demanded the restoration of the Constitution of 2004.
Radicals broke into a building in the centre of Kiev, burned tyres and threw stones at cars and police officers. The opposition used firearms for the first time, according to the police.
Some 77 people were killed and 577 injured as a result of the riots, according to the latest data.
Mass protests in Ukraine began on November 21, 2013, when the government announced the suspension of its preparation of the Association Agreement with the EU.