Protection of Azerbaijan’s Mud Volcanoes not Satisfactory – Professor of Geological Institute
Society Materials 27 August 2007 19:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr E. Huseynli / Protection of THE mud volcanoes in Azerbaijan is inadequate and construction work nearby the volcanoes is still underway, a professor of the Geological Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, a volcano expert, Adil Aliyev, reported at a press conference at Novosti-Azerbaijan News Agency on 27 August.
According to him, for the mud volcanoes to be completely protected they should be fenced off. At the beginning of August the Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, signed an order to issue State reserve status to 23 mud volcanoes. There are over 200 mud volcanoes in Azerbaijan, with 70% of them being active. They are mainly located in the Absheron Peninsula, Gobustan, Shamakhy and the Caspian Sea.
Aliyev believes constructions around the volcanoes could threaten the population of the area. "During eruption, volcanic mass can spread over 100 metres with its temperature reaching up to 100%," Aliyev said.
Azerbaijan's mud volcanoes are medicinal, he added. "Mud volcanoes can be used in the development of Ecotourism. The Institute has offered six possibilities to the Culture and Tourism Ministry in which to attract foreign tourists," Aliyev said.
Mud volcanoes exist in 28 countries.