Uzbekistan Airways increases passenger transportation by 14 percent in 2010
Business Materials 26 January 2011 15:49 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 26 / Trend D. Azizov /
The Uzbek national airline Uzbekistan Airways increased the transportation of passengers by 14.3 percent up to 2.16 million passengers in 2010 compared to 2009, General Director Valeriy Tyan told media.
The passenger transportation to the CIS countries increased by more than 11 percent. It also increased by 17 percent to the foreign countries.
He said that aircrafts made 23,523 flights in 2010 or 564 flights less than last year. The average passenger load per flight increased from 78 to 92 passengers.
"Commercial activity of the airline in 2010 is associated with the opening of new routes to Madrid and Kaliningrad," he said.
The volume of freight transportation increased by 1.63 times - up to 43,500 tons last year.
According to the airline, freight transport growth is associated with the start of the commercial operation of two cargo aircrafts A-300-600, making cargo flights from Navoi to Bangkok, Delhi, Bombay, Frankfurt and Dacca.
It was reported that Korean Air transferred two Airbus A300-600F to Uzbekistan Airways in May 2009.
The project is implemented within an international intermodal logistics center at the airport of Navoi.
Uzbekistan Airways, the monopoly carrier in Uzbekistan, is wholly owned by the state.
The fleet includes 24 western aircrafts, including ten Boeing (five Boeing 767-300 and five Boeing 757-200), three Airbus A-310, six Airbus A-320, three medium-RJ-85, and two cargo A300 -600F.
It was reported that the airline plans to buy 16 western aircrafts - Boeing and Airbus  - worth $1.136 billion in 2010-2016.