Hotels and Restaurants Association created new solution for the hospitality market – “Yes, I Can / Banqueting Service”
As we all know, the market of services in Azerbaijan is developing and diversifying from day to day. Along with this there is a need to provide higher quality services which has to compliance with all generally accepted industry standards and local legislation.
Hotels and Restaurants Association is constantly engaged in the research of market relations of hospitality and tourism industry, identify the requirements and conditions of the services market and based on the survey try to develop new techniques, services and products that have sufficiently hot demand from business. New products contribute to the development and improvement of civilized market relations in the hospitality industry, increasing the level of provided services and it becomes those necessary tools to solve a number relevant issues.
It is well known that many large hotels and other companies of hospitality industry have the capacity for various banquets, dinners, receptions, cocktail parties, official receptions and other similar services that are part of various international and local events, forums, conferences, meetings and so on.
Part of the staff above mentioned events, as it is accepted in the industry, are attracted resources, and these employees hiring as casual staff but not permanently. This principle is not new to the industry and is widely used around the world. Usually the customer, for example large hotel, addresses to specialized companies that provide professional staff trained specifically for the provision of these services. For clarity, we have to note that we are talking about waiters, head waiter (team leaders / supervisors), maitre d 'hotels, hostesses, etc., which are staff of Food & Beverages Departments.
Researched this segment, experts of the Association found out that there are no specialized companies in the local market that offer these services on a qualitative level. The current situation indicates that the major hotels and other businesses are turning to a few individuals who are trying to provide them the mentioned staff. However, the staff offered by those persons deprived of any training, not to mention the serious professional orientation of these persons. Along with this, there are no labor contracts, the staff do not pass appropriate medical check-up which is required for a number of positions in the industry, as well as there are no insurance policies of the employees, etc. All this is a violation of labor laws of the country, leads to the infringement of workers' rights, tax evasion and social payments. In such situation to talk about quality service, honest, diligent and professional staff would constitute, at least, blasphemy against the industry. And this situation eventually suffer firstly guests and directly for hotel providing services.
In fact, the question should have already been engaged in the relevant state structures. Hotels and Restaurants Association is intended to develop, disseminate and promote the interests of hotel and restaurant business, is always trying to find the most rational solution to the existing problems, not "sound the alarm", calling on the auditee to business. There are in fact other ways of solving problems. For example, stimulation of business to the creation of better products and services, creating healthy competition in the various segments, whereby the consumer can choose the most suitable solution for him. Especially if there is a possibility when choosing to bet at an acceptable solution, all others are eliminated themselves.
One of these solutions is the project "Yes, İ Can / Banqueting Service" which is recently developed by the Hotels and Restaurants Association. The association has created a database of people who are willing to work in the hospitality industry and has allocated those who understand, to become professional employees need to learn this. This scheme is one of the requirements, but at the same time, and advantages. Only having studied, after pass the appropriate tests and received a certificate, a candidate can apply for work. In view of the fact that the staff is involved in part-time employment then this job is also perfect for students studying in specialties hospitality, tourism, social technology, service and etc. It should be noted that the students have a chance to explore the industry more deeply, have the relevant training and, importantly, an active paid work experience alongside and under the strict supervision of a more experienced staff. All candidates pass the appropriate selection based on the standards developed by the Association. These are requirements for height, and generally to the appearance, knowledge of foreign languages. It is also determined by the psychotype, because how it meets the standards of behavior of persons employed in the service sector. The process of selecting the candidates, of course, begins with the passage of the appropriate medical examination and registration of medical records. Everyone knows that there is a group of obligate staff, who are required to undergo periodic medical examination. Along with this, all the selected candidates receive an insurance policy, an employment contract, as well as a card of the state social insurance.
In this way, the Association based on international experience, adhering all common standards of the hospitality industry, in compliance with the labor laws of the country has created a unique, at the moment, the solution for brand hotels, convention centers, tourist camps and other tourist facilities, in order to improve of services and improvement of civilized market relations in the industry. The proposal will be primarily submitted individually for the consideration of brand hotels management and other market participants.
Taking this opportunity Hotels and Restaurants Association expresses deep gratitude to all professionals involved in the development of the program "Yes, I Can / Banqueting Service". Also asks the heads of all enterprises which attract staff to be responsible when choosing an operating company, assessing the level of the proposed staff, as well as compliance with the above requirements and standards of the hospitality industry.