Azerbaijani confectionery manufacturer launches new production line
Business Materials 3 June 2019 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
Company Orelay, Azerbaijani confectionery manufacturer, has launched a new production line for the production of dried fruit, a source in the company told Trend.
The company’s new products are being supplied to the domestic market for sale, according to the source.
“In the future, we plan to export new products, and also intend to expand the varieties of marmalade,” the source noted. “By the end of this year, the company will expand the varieties of products and, from next year, will increase the share of exports.”
The source noted that the company’s sales volumes are at a stable level, and have slightly increased compared to the last year.
“Sales grew by 8-10 percent,” the source said. “High capacity of our plant allows us to increase production volumes; however, we expand our product varieties carefully, as we constantly focus on sales, demand and the number of orders. The demand for the company’s products is quite acceptable, and a little higher compared to last year.”
The source noted that the seasonal factor also affects the volume of sales to a certain extent.
“Usually, our products are sold in the market fully and in a short time in the winter and autumn seasons,” the source said. “Sales fall a little in the last decade of spring, and the demand decreases for flour products in the summer, while the demand for candies and chocolate lasts all year round.”
The products manufactured by Orelay have a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan.
The company uses German, Turkish and Austrian equipment.