Electricity generation up in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 19 April 2019 14:10 (UTC +04:00)
Power stations in Azerbaijan generated 6.341 billion kilowatt hours of electricity in January-March 2019, which is 3.5 percent more than the previous year’s figures, Trend reports referring to the State Statistical Committee.
Of the total volume of electricity produced in 1Q2019, 6.11 billion kilowatt hours accounted for commercial use, which is 3.7 percent more as compared to the 1Q2018. Of the total power generated for the commercial use in the 1Q2019, the share of thermal power plants (TPPs) accounted for 5.8 billion kilowatt-hours, which is 4.1 percent more than in the 1Q2018.
Hydroelectric power plants (HPP) in Azerbaijan produced 295 million kilowatt hours of electricity for the reported period, which is 11 percent less than in the 1Q2018.
According to the State Statistical Committee, during the reported period, wind power generation produced 31.8 million kilowatt hours of electricity (8.4 times growth over a year) and solar power generation produced 8.2 million kilowatt hours of electricity (10.8 percent increase) .