Consortium Spiecapag Trace IGB 2018
By the end of the extended deadline only two of the invited candidates submitted offers - DZZD "IGB-2018" and J&P - AVAX S.A. Both offers comply with the set technical requirements and were opened during a public meeting of the committee. According to the technical evaluation, the proposal of DZZD "IGB-2018" contains more advantages on the criteria that evaluates quality of implementation. The offer of J&P AVAX S.A. also fully complies with the technical specification, including demonstration of advantages that significantly enhance the minimum requirements of ICGB.
DZZD "IGB-2018" offered price of 229 700 000 euros for the construction of the interconnector which is significantly above the tender’s estimated value. According to the procedure’s rules, this gives grounds for exclusion from further participation in the public procurement. Thus, the participant that best covers the technical and financial criteria is J&P AVAX S.A.
In compliance with the Public Procurement Act requirements (PPA) the Contracting Entity has published on its website in the Buyer’s profile section the Award Decision together with detailed description of the whole process of conducting the procedure and arguments for the decisions taken. All procurements carried out by ICGB are completed with full transparency, providing equal access to all interested parties and in compliance with the acting legislation.