USAID to support Georgia's efforts to develop local renewable energy sources
Oil&Gas Materials 6 April 2021 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr. 6
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) will support Georgia's plans to develop local renewable energy sources, said Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava, Trend reports via the ministry.
She made the remark at the meeting with US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan.
The parties discussed current reforms in the energy sector of Georgia, the development of the electricity market and problems related to the country's energy security. The need to develop its own energy resources was also emphasized so that the country could cope with the growing deficit.
“During the conversation, we touched upon such an important issue as our energy security. In this section, we received assistance from the US Embassy and USAID Mission in Georgia to further analyze our energy security. In particular, USAID will support a new program to increase participation in public dialogue on Georgia's energy security. USAID will also support our government's plans to develop local renewable energy sources, further diversify the country's energy and strengthen Georgia's energy, economic independence and security,” said Turnava.
According to Degnan, Georgia's energy security is very important, but it depends on a diverse and well-developed energy market.
“I believe there is a need for dialogue with communities,who are implementing various energy projects. It is one of the most important pillars of important new USAID programs that will secure Georgia's energy future, which will begin next month. The idea of ​​the program is to make sure that society understands how important the development and diversification of the Georgian energy market is. Also make sure that the public understands the issue well and is involved and involved in the process," she said.
According to her, the United States can help Georgia develop this important sector.