bp reveals time of spudding deep gas appraisal well at ACG
Oil&Gas Materials 24 January 2023 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.24. bp plans to spud the deep gas appraisal well at Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block of oil fields offshore Azerbaijan in early February, bp Azerbaijan told Trend January 24.
“Operational activities started on 15 January and will take about 20 days which means the plans are to spud the well in early February,” said the company.
The well is drilled from the Chirag platform using the platform rig, said bp Azerbaijan.
The well is for acquiring data about the deep-lying gas reservoirs beneath the currently producing oil field.
The A22z well will be drilled from the Chirag platform as a sidetrack from the existing A22 injector well. It will target to reach deep gas reservoirs in the south flank location of the structure.
It is planned to drill the well to a total depth of around 4,500 metres.
If successful, the new data acquired from the well will help increase the structural understanding of the area and the pressures in the deep reservoirs.
It will take approximately three months to drill the well, and an extensive logging programme will take place prior to installing gauges to measure pressure data.
ACG produced 20.4 million tons of oil as of 2022, according to Azerbaijan's energy ministry.
ACG participating interests are: bp (30.37%), SOCAR (25.0%), MOL (9.57%), INPEX (9.31%), Equinor (7.27%), ExxonMobil (6.79%), TPAO (5.73%), ITOCHU (3.65%), ONGCVidesh (2.31%).