SOCAR to Increase Gas and Condensate Production in an Offshore Platform
Oil&Gas Materials 16 February 2007 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
After the completion of expansion and reconstruction of Guneshli 11 platform installed in the shallow part of the Gunashli field the production of condensate will increase by 55,000 tons and gas by 700mln cu m. Senior engineer of Caspian Sea Oil and Gas Construction Trust of State Oil company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), Mirkazim Abbasov, informed Trend that SOCAR independently develops this field.
5,198,000 manats has been invested in the enlargement and reconstruction of the platform. The work is still in progress. The platform, located in water depth ranging to 100 meters, will be enlarged to 1,390 sq m. This spring SOCAR will set up drilling work with the enlarged platform Gunashli-11. Generally it is expected to drill six new wells with the expanded platform. All wells will be for the gas production, the same source said. The weight of the block equals to 1,060 tons, at a height of 113 meters. The delivery of the concluding construction of the block to the platform has been carried out with a floating top Azerbaijan and General Aliaga Shkhlinski. The block and platform will be connected by a bridge. The new block is planned to be put into exploitation in the first quarter of 2007.