GUAM co-ordinators to meet in Kiev
Politics Materials 15 March 2007 15:52
Ukraine, Kiev / corr. Z.Novostviski / On March 15 the session of the council of the national co-ordinators of GUAM will take place in Kiev.
The meeting will bring together the Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Araz Azimov, First Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia, Valerie Chichelashvili, Deputy Foreign and European Integration Minister of Moldova, Valerie Ostalep and Deputy Foreign Minister of Ukraine, Andry Veselovsky, Trend Special Correspondent reports with reference to GUAM Information Office in Kiev. The meeting will continue until 16 March.
According to the information provided by the Foreign Ministry of Ukraine, press participation at the meeting is not intended as it is not planned to hold a press conference after the meeting. Within the session, the parties are expected to discuss institutional development and organization activity for democracy and economic development-GUAM, founded on the basis of integration transformation of GUAM.
Topics of international and regional security and stability, interrelation of state-members of GUAM within the international organisations first of all UNO and OSCE as well as the co-operation development of GUAM with other international organization and states will also be discussed at the session.
Special attention will be paid to strengthening branch co-operation of GUAM within which about ten working branch groups and subgroups operate, including groups on economy, trade, energy, transport, informational technology, culture, science, emergency, fighting against terrorism, organized crime and drugs.
Furthermore, questions concerning the preparation of the next session of the Council of Foreign Ministry and Council of States Heads of GUAM that are scheduled for June of the current year in Azerbaijan are on the agenda.