Georgia’s parliament to pass pro-NATO declaration
Georgia Materials 2 March 2007 14:13 (UTC +04:00)
( Civil ) - Both the ruling majority and opposition in the Georgian Parliament have agreed to pass a joint declaration supporting Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
The agreement was reached during a meeting between Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze and the leaders of different parliamentary factions on March 1.
The parliamentarians are currently working over the text of the declaration, which will be signed by all parliamentary factions.
"Political forces will voice their support for integration into NATO as a guarantor of security in Georgia," Davit Zurabishvili, a non-partisan opposition lawmaker from the Democratic Front faction, told Civil.ge on March 2.
The Democratic Front faction also unites lawmakers from the opposition Conservative and Republican Parties. Industrialist and New Rights opposition factions also plan to sign the declaration.
The idea for developing the declaration emerged after several activists from the National Forum and Traditionalist parties questioned Georgia's NATO ambitions. The ruling National Movement party accused the parties of pursuing a Kremlin-sponsored anti-NATO campaign and called on all opposition parties to voice their positions on Georgia's NATO accession "clearly and bluntly."