President Ilham Aliyev: Project of supplying new buses to Baku on agenda
A project of supplying new buses to Baku is on the agenda, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said on May 12 while responding to the questions of the Azerbaijani-French business forum participants.
"Of course, our specialists and the public prefer French buses because they are the most beautiful, clean from an environmental point of view and of high quality," the president said.
The president stressed that there is an order for supplying 150 modern buses to Azerbaijan.
"I believe that hundreds of buses will be supplied from France to Baku in the future," he said. "Our needs, population and demand are growing. We may be talking about a supply of several thousand buses in the coming years," the president said.
"Every city must strive to reach the level of Paris, because Paris is the most beautiful among the cities," he said. "The ancient works of Baku's architecture were created upon an art sample of France's architecture.
"If we look at the buildings, built in Baku in the 19th and early 20th centuries, that is European architectural style," he said. "While speaking about the European architecture, we mean France. Of course, Baku's intensive development pleases us. At the same time, I can say that for this development we have examined the experience of developed countries and followed their example. I must stress that France and the French people have a high taste. Design and taste are a talent derived from history. Of course, people, living in Paris and other French cities today, see this beauty and create new works, and this is natural. While using this opportunity, I would like to stress once again that France has made an indispensable contribution to the world culture, art, science and architecture."