USA to Continue Security Cooperation with Azerbaijan: U.S. Defense Department
Politics Materials 15 September 2008 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
USA to Continue Security Cooperation with  Azerbaijan:   U.S. Defense Department
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 September / Trend corr. R.Novruzov/ The United States is willing to continue security cooperation with Azerbaijan.
The United States thanks Azerbaijan for security provision cooperation, Robert Moore, U.S. European Command deputy director of logistics and security assistance, said to journalists in Baku on 15 September.
"We will provide the future, security and freedom to our children through cooperation," Moore said at the opening ceremony of the 42nd Lachin School, which is temporary located in Baku's Bina settlement. The school, teaching the children from the families who moved from Azerbaijani Lachin region in result of Armenian invasion, was constructed through the funds of the U.S. Office in Azerbaijan.
A new academic year commenced in Azerbaijan today. A total of 122,546 children became the 1st class students of the general schools.