Azerbaijan’s School in Kiev to Function in New Building
Society Materials 10 September 2008 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 10 September / Trend /The opening ceremony for a new Azerbaijani school in Kiev is scheduled for 15 September.
A source from the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijani Residing Abroad informed that the Ukrainian Government provides the Azerbaijani Sunday school, which has been functioning in Kiev since 1999, with a building through the assistance of the Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Congress.
Building is located in the Goloseyev region in Kiev. The Ukrainian Government will also pay salaries to tutors in the school. The project was agreed at the meeting of the Ukrainian President with Azerbaijani President in Baku.
Initially, 25 pupils are expected to receive their study in the school. Representatives of other nationalities are also interested in teaching of the Azerbaijani language, history and culture of Azerbaijan. The Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Congress appealed to the Azerbaijani Education Ministry to provide the school with training aids. Other necessary school supplies are planned to purchase at the expense of the Congress.
The Ukrainian Government allocated a building for the Kharkov based Azerbaijani school five years ago. Certain part of training aids that the Azerbaijani Education Ministry plans to send to the Sunday school will be delivered to Kharkov based Azerbaijani school.