Hydroelectric power station modernization to be launched in Uzbekistan in December
Business Materials 25 October 2012 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Oct. 25 /Trend D.Azizov/
Uzbekenergo company will begin modernizing the Charvak hydropower station, the largest hydroelectric power station in the Chirchik Bozsu cascade of hydropower plants.
The project cost is $53.9 million. It is planned to modernize four hydroelectric generating units of Charvak hydropower station to increase the power of each unit from current 155 MW to 175 MW till 2016. The project implementation will ensure additional power generation with a volume of 120 million kWh.
The general contractor of the project is Russian company "Power Machines".
Unitary Enterprise Cascade-Orta Chirchik HPP, part of the State Joint-Stock Company Uzbekenergo and Russian Power Machines signed a contract for the modernisation of the Charvak hydroelectric generating units in the Tashkent region of Uzbekistan.
Under the contract, the Russian company will work on the upgrading of three hydroelectric power plants with a capacity of 155 MW, replace the stator winding and install a new excitation system. Power machines will produce three working wheels of hydraulic turbines for the first, second and fourth generating units.
In addition, modernisation of the hydro part of the regulators and the oil pressure systems and reconstruction of hydroelectric system of automatic control system with the creation of visual monitoring and control at the level of HPS will be implemented at all four hydroelectric stations.
Charvak HPP is the leading and most powerful hydroelectric power station in the Chirchik-Bozsu group of hydropower station complexes on the river Chirchik in Uzbekistan. Hydroelectric power is 620 MW; the average annual generation is two billion kW / h.
According to official statistics, Uzbekistan increased electricity production by 1.3 per cent up to 52.416 billion kilowatt-hours in 2011 compared to 2010.