International organizations to use only official statistics data of Azerbaijan
Business Materials 24 February 2014 20:00 (UTC +04:00)
While preparing the reports, the international organizations will use only the official data of the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, head of the information dissemination department under the State Statistics Committee Mary Amirova said at a press conference on Feb. 24.
"While analyzing the statistics of international organizations thoroughly, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee revealed significant discrepancies with the official statistics of the country," she said. "These organizations were informed about this."
"The indices in the reports of international organizations are being specified once a year," she said. "Azerbaijan's official statistics received by the international organizations, as we were informed, is processed by international organizations by using own methodic calculations. In our opinion, this is wrong. What is the official statistics for if it is not taken into account? The Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee is the official body distributing statistics on the country."
At present, the question has been practically settled. International organizations have agreed that while preparing analytical reports, they will use only the official data of the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee.