World Bank continues to support Uzbekistan's aviation
Business Materials 27 January 2020 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
The Government of Uzbekistan and World Bank signed an advisory services agreement for modernizing the country’s civil aviation sector, Trend reports citing World Bank’s press service.
This is the second agreement which follows up a previously signed agreement implemented in August 2019.
As part of this new agreement, the World Bank will help the authorities with the preparation of a National Aviation Policy and development strategies for various segments of the aviation sector in close cooperation with the Ministry of Transport, Civil Aviation Agency of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan Airways JSC, Uzbekistan Airports JSC and other relevant state agencies and ministries.
“A safe, reliable and efficient aviation sector is a critical enabler for Uzbekistan’s trade, business and tourism development,” said World Bank Country Manager Hideki Mori. “We are very excited about this partnership because it will boost the country’s growth and development.”
The World Bank has scaled up its financial and technical support to Uzbekistan since the country started its ambitious reforms in 2017.
Its investment portfolio in the country currently consists of 21 projects totaling $3.5 billion. These projects provide support in key areas such as macroeconomic policies, agriculture, health, education, water supply and sanitation, energy, transport, social protection, and urban and rural development.