Business Materials 4 September 2020 18:22
In 2020, the price of bread will not rise in Georgia, said Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili, Trend reports via Georgian media.
"This year the grain harvest in Russia is quite large, there are no prerequisites for an increase in wheat prices, and, accordingly, for bread. Therefore, our citizens in this regard can be calm - there is no problem either with the provision of bread or with its cost," said Khanishvili.
According to him, in addition to positive external factors, the correct management of processes during a pandemic also contributes to stability in the Georgian bread market.
“The Georgian government took several correct steps during the pandemic, in particular, grain imports were about 20-25 percent more than usual at this time of year. Accordingly, we have now accumulated a fairly large stock of grain, approximately 100,000-120,000 tons, and in the event of price fluctuations, this will allow balancing demand so that prices do not rise,” the deputy minister said.
As he said, the presence of such a stock will allow maintaining stable prices for flour, and accordingly, bread prices will not grow.
“We monitor the situation on the international market daily, and if something unexpected happens, we will act promptly. So fears about the rise in the price of bread are groundless,” said the deputy minister.