First Steering Committee Meeting under Corporate Information System Held in Baku
ICT Materials 16 September 2008 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 September / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The first steering committee was held at the Azerpocht State Enterprise (SE) of the Azerbaijani Communication and Information Technology Ministry to supervise over implementation of the project on Computerized corporative information system for Azerpocht under the project on Development of financial services, the Ministry said.
HP company, the winner of a tender on purchase of this system, and its partners, including Colvir and Sinam participated in the meeting.
The 8-member committee includes representatives of the Communication Ministry, the Azerbaijani National Bank, Azerpocht, FACP consulting company, as well as executor-companies.
The committee's members were informed about modulus of the project I (main book and system nuclear), II (money transfers) and III (post services) during the meeting. Moreover, the committee also mulled over reports and measures to be taken by the end of 2008.
The lump cost of the project on the Development of financial services makes up $17.5mln and the World Bank issued $12.5mln of them as a loan, whilst the Azerbaijani government allocated $5mln.
The project targets to improve opportunity of using financial services in rural places and small towns, as well as to assist in development and economic growth through the establishment of business infrastructure.
The next meeting of the steering committee is scheduled for the beginning of December.