Volume of cargo transportation in Azerbaijan increases
Transport Materials 20 February 2020 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb. 20
The volume of cargo transportation in Azerbaijan by all means of transport increased by 2.9 percent and amounted to 17.6 million tons in January 2020, Trend reports referring to the country’s State Statistical Committee.
A significant share (59.1 percent) of the total volume accounted for road transport, which reached 10.4 million tons, showing the increase of 1.5 percent.
Nearly one third of the total cargo turnover (31.4 percent) was carried out through pipelines. The volume of transported oil dropped by 5.4 percent and amounted to 3.2 million tons. In turn, the volume of transported gas increased by 10.9 percent, exceeding 3.1 million cubic meters of gas.
Shipping accounted for 2.5 percent of the specific share, and the volume amounted to 487,000 tons, a decline of 7.2 percent. Some 36.5 percent of all sea freight accounted for the oil sector.
In January 2020, the share of rail freight amounted to 6.6 percent of all freight traffics with the volume of 1.2 million tons, showing a decrease of 0.8 percent compared to the same month of 2019.
Air transport accounted for only 0.1 percent of all freight traffic of the country. Some 22,600 tons of cargo were transported by air, which is 25.6 percent more than in the same period in 2019.
In January 2020, the non-governmental transport sector accounted for 99.7 percent of all freight traffics, which is 0.2 percent less compared to January 2019.