Major events in Caspian countries' oil and gas industry for last week (Nov. 24-28)
Iran's South Pars phase 12 starts pumping gas to national network
Iran's South Pars gas field phase 12 started pumping gas to the national network today, Iran's Shana news agency reported.
Rasoul Fallahnejad, Phase 12 Development Project Manager, said the fourth gas refining unit has been put into operation, increasing the phase's output by 14 million cubic meters per day.
The output capacity of Phase 12 currently stands at 25 million cubic meters per day.
Phase 12 is the South Pars' biggest phase in terms of volume of activities as well as investment and production levels.
Kazakhstan starts new gas field operation
A solemn ceremony of "Zharkum" gas field experimental-industrial operation was held in Kazakhstan, dedicated to the Day of the First President of the country, KazTransGas JSC said.
"The geological gas and gas condensate reserves at Zharkum field stand at 1.273 billion cubic meters and 41,000 metric tons respectively," the statement said. "The recoverable dry gas and condensate reserves are 833 million cubic meters and 26,000 metric tons."
The field is located 215 kilometers from the city of Taraz.
A gas gathering station, a gas treating facility and the 'Amangeldy-Zharkum - first stage' gas pipeline with a capacity of 210 million cubic meters per year were also commissioned.
At the initial stage, the gas will be produced from four wells in the field.
With the commissioning of the Zharkum field, the total gas production in 2015 in Kazakhstan will stand at 380 million cubic meters.
Turkmenistan extends raw material sources for gas supplies to Iran
A strong inflow of gas and gas condensate was received as a result of the exploration work carried out on the South Umytly site in the Balkan region of Turkmenistan, the report of the Ministry of Oil and Gas Industry and Mineral Resources of Turkmenistan said.
"A commercial flow of gas and gas condensate has been produced from the red beds after completion of drilling operations on the first well at a depth of 4,213-4,219 meters," the report said.
A number of large deposits, such as Korpeje, Keimir, South Kamyshlydja, Akpatlavuk, Shatut, Nebitlije and Altyguyy deposits were discovered earlier in Turkmenistan's Balkan province. They serve as raw materials sources for exports to Iran.
Uzbekistan approves new major gas processing plant construction
Uzbek President Islam Karimov approved a conclusion of contract between the Lukoil Uzbekistan Operating Company Ltd. (subsidiary of Lukoil in Uzbekistan) and Korean Hyundai Engineering Co. Ltd. for the construction of a gas processing plant (GPP) and arrangement of Kandim group of deposits worth $2,662 billion.
President of Uzbekistan approved the proposal of the National Holding Company (NHC) Uzbekneftegaz and LUKOIL National company (NC) on the conclusion of contract with the Lukoil Uzbekistan Operating Company for the supply of equipment, construction of a gas processing plant and arrangement of Kandim group of fields on a "turnkey".
In accordance with the decree, the first stage of Kandim GPP will be commissioned before July 1, 2018.
In addition, the president of Uzbekistan extended for seven years the validity of the Production Sharing Agreement (PSA) with respect to the site of Kandim group of fields, sites of Khauzak and Shady, as well as Kongirat.
The conclusion of a 10-year long-term framework agreement with Uztransgaz JSC for export of natural gas produced under the PSA has been approved by the decree.
BP resumes operations on Central Azeri platform in Azerbaijan
BP, an operator developing the block of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields, launched the "Central Azeri" platform. It was stopped earlier for scheduled preventive maintenance.
"All planned work has been completed," the company said. "The operations have been launched on the platform. It will work to full capacity in the coming days."
Central Azeri (CA) produced on average 169,600 b/d and had 24 wells operating (17 oil producers, 1 water injector and 6 gas injectors).