Russian Ambassador to Georgia Considers Meeting of Michael Saakashvili & Edward Kokoit as Compulsory
Georgia Materials 1 February 2008 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 1 February / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / Vacheslav Kovalenko, the Russian Ambassador to Georgia, described the meeting of Michael Saakashvili Georgian President with Edward Kokoit, leader of south Osetia separatists as compulsory and necessary. "The conflicts cannot be settled without political discussions," the Ambassador said to journalists.
Several days ago Kokoit requested assistance from the Russian President Vladimir Putin to implement his meeting with Saakashvili during the meeting with Kovalenko in Tskhinvali.
"There is great distrust between the sides and we have to meet and hold discussions in order to remove such negative factors," he said. "Kokoit's proposal concerning the meeting is a good idea and I hope he will receive a response," Kovalenko stated.
However, Georgia considers it necessary to develop documents on the regulation of the Georgian-Osetia conflict, which may be signed by Saakashvili and Kokoit.