Baku, Azerbaijan, March 13
On March 13, Azerbaijani capital of Baku hosted political consultations between the Foreign Ministries of Azerbaijan and Iran.
Azerbaijani delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister, Khalaf Khalafov while the Iranian delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister, Ebrahim Rahimpour, Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry told Trend.
Khalafov during the consultations said Azerbaijan attaches great importance to relations with Iran and added that there is great potential for development of bilateral cooperation.
Khalafov said the high-level visits between Iran and Azerbaijan are significant. The deputy minister also stressed that there is regularly a dialogue at different levels and emphasized its importance in terms of regional stability and security.
Touching upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Khalafov said the occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijan's lands by the Armenian armed forces, including the 132-kilometer long border line between Iran and Azerbaijan, is a major obstacle to peace and security in the region, as well as for sustainable economic development.
The deputy foreign minister stressed that Armenia as a result of its occupation policy stays away from large-scale international projects in the region.
He said Azerbaijan's occupied territories are the main source of danger to the region.
Khalafov stressed the importance of exerting pressure on Armenia by the international community and the region's countries in order to settle the conflict.
In turn, Ebrahim Rahimpour expressed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan. He stressed that Azerbaijan is an important strategic partner of Iran and said his country is interested in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan on the regional and international levels.
Rahimpour said Azerbaijan conducts its foreign policy in accordance with the processes ongoing in the world. He also stressed that over the past 22 years, Azerbaijan has come a long way of development.
During the meeting the parties also exchanged views on other international and regional issues of mutual interest.