Photo: Georgian FM to make speech at UN Human Rights Council meeting / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 5
Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze will make a speech at the 25th meeting of the UN Human Rights Council in Geneva the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported on March 5.
This will be the first speech of the Minister at such a high international level and involves the heads of government and foreign ministers.
Panjikidze will familiarize the participants with the reform implemented in Georgia and the progress achieved in the field of human rights. Furthermore, the Minister will bring attention to the alarming situation in South Ossetia and Abkhazia regarding the protection of human rights.
Attention will be paid to Russian actions, particularly installation of barbed wire along the contact line, which significantly worsened the humanitarian situation of the local population.
During the visit, Panjikidze will hold a bilateral meeting with the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, Navanethem Pillay .
Panjikidze officially voiced Georgia's desire to become a member of the Human Rights Council in 2016-2018.
Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in late August. In response, Tbilisi broke diplomatic relations with Moscow and has called the two unrecognized republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia occupied territories.