New appointment in leadership of Kazakh Shymkent refinery
Astana, Kazakhstan, Nov.13
By Daniyar Mukhtarov - Trend:
The managing director, director of Kazakh KazMunaiGas - Processing and Marketing (KMG PM) company's refinery modernization projects management Kadyrberdi Elevsinov was appointed director of projects control of the engineering department of the PetroKazakhstan Oil Products LLP (PKOP, Shymkent refinery) project management, said KMG PM Nov.12.
Elevsinov will oversee the PKOP modernization in his new position.
It was previously reported that the first phase of modernization involves the construction of naphtha isomerization unit at PKOP with capacity of 600,000 metric tons per year. It will reduce the impact on the environment by improving the process of production of high-octane gasoline and the use of modern technologies.
In 2016 PKOP plans to make the transition to the production of quality and safe high-octane gasoline, compatible to K4 and K5 ecological classes, as required by the Technical Regulations of the Customs Union.
A positive conclusion of the Republican State expertise State Enterprise on the construction documents has been obtained on the second phase of PKOP modernization. Work is underway to prepare a draft contract of EPC (engineering, procurement and construction).
Elevsinov has extensive experience in the construction of oil and gas industry facilities. His career began in 1977 as an engineer on Chardara construction materials mill.
He served as deputy chief of the administration of the capital construction of Mangyshlakneft Production Association, Komsomolskneft OGPM, vice president on capital construction of Mangistaumunaigas OJSC.
In 2002, he was appointed director of the department of capital construction of KazMunaiGas JSC NC. He was deputy director general for international and special projects KazStroyService JSC OGCC, later he became the coordinator of the management team of the Kazakhstan-China Pipeline LLP project, the general director of Spetsstroy LLP.
In 2012, he was appointed general director of Beineu-Shymkent Gas Pipeline LLP. Since 2013, he held position of managing director - director of department of KazMunaiGas - Processing and Marketing JSC refinery modernization projects management.
Elevsinov graduated from the Kazakh Institute of Chemical Technology in 1976.
KazMunaiGas - Processing and Marketing JSC is a 100-percent subsidiary of the Kazakh KazMunaiGas national oil and gas company. The assets of the company include Atyrau Refinery LLP (99.53 percent), PetroKazakhstan Oil Products LLP (49.7 percent), Pavlodar Petrochemical Plant LLP (100 percent), KazMunaiGas Onimdery LLP (100 percent), Caspi Bitum JV LLP (50 percent).
The company's main activities are management of oil refining assets, export of oil and oil products, development of retail sales network of oil products.