SOCAR Constructs New Gas Pipeline
Oil&Gas Materials 19 September 2008 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 September/ Trend / The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has begun construction of Bahar-Hovsan-Surakhani pipeline to supply North electric power station and Baku suburbs with gas, SOCAR said.
Pipe laying crane Suleyman Vazirov will lay the pipeline.
The 49km-long gas pipeline will be comprised of two sections. Its 37km-section, connecting the Bahar field to Hovsani village, will run via the Caspian Sea ground in the water depth of 14-16m, whilst the rest 12km-section of the pipeline will connect Hovsani to Surakhani village, running on land. Daily capacity of the pipeline makes up 5mln cu meters of gas. The depth of the pipeline at the seedbed is 12 to 16 meters. The customer of the construction of the underground section is the Oil and Gas Producing Department 28 May of SOCAR and customer of ground part - gas operations department. The pipeline will transport oil from Guneshli field. The outline of the pipeline has been worked out by See Oil Gas Projecting Institute. The pipeline is one of the largest facilities to be launched within the gas program of SOCAR for 2008.
The program calls for increase in SOCAR's gas output to 8bln cu meters a year, 7bln cu m of which will be delivered to government.
SOCAR holds 50% of shares in Caspian Pipe Coatings, Azertrans - 45% and Azinvest - 5%.