Central Asia Materials 7 November 2017 00:10 (UTC +04:00)
By Nigar Guliyeva - Trend
Nestle Uzbekistan made a decision to close the plant for the production of drinking water in Tashkent from December 1, 2017
The Tashkent plant, launched in 2011, will be put up for sale. Thus, the company will cease the business of delivering bottled water in 18.9 liters format , as well as suspend the release of water in the format of 5 liters.
"This decision is related to the current priorities of business and the need to move to a more optimal structure of the organization against the backdrop of a new market environment," ,Nigora Akilova, the public relations and corporate affairs manager, told Podrobno.uz.
Nestle plans to fully focus on the development of other water formats, as well as on the production of packaged milk and dairy products.
Two more Nestle Uzbekistan factories operate in Namanga and produce potable water and dairy products.
NESTLE Uzbekistan was established in accordance with Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan in October 13, 1999 with the signing of the "On the establishment of the Uzbek-Swiss joint venture Nestlé Uzbekistan MChJ".