Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan mull demarcation of common state border
Central Asia Materials 25 June 2019 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, June 25
From June 19-25, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan discussed in Turkmenabat city the issues of delimitation and demarcation of the common state border, Trend reports with reference to Uzbek Foreign Ministry.
The talks were held in the format of a joint intergovernmental commission.
The parties continued to consider proposals for the passage of the project demarcation line of the interstate border, the report said.
The meeting participants developed draft of requirements for implementing aerial photography at the border. Based on the results, an agreement was reached to conduct field demarcation work at selected sections of the joint border with the involvement of the relevant specialists.
Following the meeting, heads of the delegations Tulkin Abdullayev and Mamed Mamedov signed the relevant protocol.
It was reported in November 2017 that the Turkmen parliament ratified the agreement on the area of the point of junction of the state borders of Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. The document itself was signed on Nov. 10 in Samarkand city at the level of foreign ministers of the three states.