Investments ( january - july 2009 )
Nearly 4082.5mln manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan in January to July 2009, a decrease of 9.7% from the figures of the previous year. Especially, in July 707.6mln manat was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, which testifies growth after 24.4% decrease in January.
The forecast of investments for 2009 totals 8368.9mln manat with a decrease of 0.7%, and the factual investments in January to June made up 48.8%.
Major sources of investing in January to July 2009 were funds of enterprises and organizations (1966.2mln manat with drop of 6.6% compared to 2008), budget funds (1516.7mln manat, with a drop of 17.4%), non-budgetary funds (272mln manat with drop of 6.7%), bank credits (186.5mln manat with a rise of 24.5%) and community funds (140.8mln, with a rise of 4.2 percent), other income (0.3 million manat with a drop of 86.6%).
Cut in investments in January to July 2009 compared to same period of last year is linked with cut in investments by enterprises and budget financing of investment projects, which holds 48.2 percent and 37.1 percent respectively in the total capital investments.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee, private enterprises and organizations invested 1605.1 million manat (39.3 percent of total investments) in Azerbaijan's economy and public enterprises and organizations - 2477.4 million manat (60.7 percent). Major share of governmental investments are directed at implementing transport and infrastructure projects. Despite lingering crisis, work over the ongoing projects will continue.
Investments in the oil sector made up 26.7 percent of capital investments to country's economy (1088.6 million manat), non-oil sector - 73.3 percent (2993.9 million manat), which is 4.5 percent more than the 2008 figure.
The gross investments in the industry totaled 1604.5mln manat with a drop of 21.2%. About 129.8mln manat was invested in the processing industry (+30.4 percent).
During the reported period, the gross investments in the extractive sector composed 1124.9mln manat, which is 31.3% less than investments during the same period of 2008. Generally, 39.3% of investments fell on the industrial sector.
Investments in the electricity, gas and water sectors composed 349.7mln manat (+16.3percent), transport, store and communications - 1154.5mln manat (-7.5 percent), including 1076.6mln manat (-7.7 percent) in the transport and 77.9mln manat (-3.8 percent) in the communications. Investments in the operation with real estate comprised 437.2mln manat (+24 percent), including in the housing construction - 359.9mln manat (+4.8 percent). Investments in the agriculture totaled 149.4mln manat, declining by 3.8 percent.
Investments for repair and construction works increased 1.5 percent to 2875.5 million manat. Investment for the construction of production facilities totaled 3171.4 million manat, while non-production facilities totaled 911.1 million manat.
Roughly 1402.2 million manat or 29.7 percent of funds allocated in state budget for capital investments in amount of 4.718 million manat were invested for construction of objects. These objects were financed owing to budget funds.
Foreign investments with special weight of 17.3 percent amounted to 706.3 million manat. Internal investments with special weight 82.7 percent totaled 3376.2 million manat. Internal investments increased by 6.8 percent compared to the first six months of 2008. Majority of internal investments (69.7 percent) fell to state enterprises and organizations and only 30.3 percent - to private enterprises.
Investment indices in January to July 2009
Great Britain continues to keep leading positions on volume of investments to Azerbaijan. Weight of the country in volume of foreign investments hit 48.4 percent in the first six months, state statistical committee said. British investments hit 341.8 million manat.
Roughly 87.6 percent (618.4 million manat) of investments of foreign countries and the international organizations to the Azerbaijani economy fall on share of investors from great Britain, the USA, Japan, Norway, France, Czech Republic and Turkey.
January to July 2009, ths. manat
The biggest amount of investments was allocated by WB in amount of 41.5 million manat with weight of 5.9 percent. WB projects cover different spheres of the country's economic life.
January to July 2009, in ths manat
President Ilham Aliyev attends presentation of agropark owned by Agro Dairy LLC in Hajigabul (PHOTO)
President Ilham Aliyev opens Hajigabul-Mughan highway after renovation (PHOTO)