Weekly economic review (08.03- 13.03.2010)
Analysis Materials 17 March 2010 12:07 (UTC +04:00)
On March 12, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended a conference at the Baku Business Center on the first year of implementation of "State Program of socio-economic development of regions for 2009-2013".
The Head of State cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the Baku Business Center located in the Seaside National Park. Economic Development Minister Shahin Mustafayev told the President the opening of the center would create opportunities to organize high-level international events, in particular business forums, as well as to promote local products and services. President Ilham Aliyev viewed an exhibition launched as part of the conference. Then, the Head of State made opening remarks, praising the results of the first year of the implementation of the Program.
The Azerbaijani leader highlighted the accomplishments in the first year of the Program's implementation and outlined further priorities. The Head of State underlined Azerbaijan was the world's most rapidly developing country. Other speakers reported on the course of the implementation of the Program in the coutnry's cities and regions. President Ilham Aliyev delivered closing remarks at the event.