Weekly political digest (09.08- 14.08.2010)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev today received the Dutch ambassador to Azerbaijan Jan Lucas Inayat van Hoorn on completion of his mission to the country, the AzerTaj state news agency reported.
In meeting, focused were bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Netherlands, as well as cooperation in the frame of Azerbaijan-European Union, stressed good potential for development of co-op, expressed hope for further strengthening of ties.
The Head of Azerbaijan State wished success in future activity of the ambassador resident of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended today the opening of the Akkord Marble and Granite Plant.
The Head of State was informed that requirement for using marble and granite products in the country necessitated the expansion of this production sphere. To this end, "Akkord" Group of Companies has carried out large-scale construction works, and a plant with more modern facilities was built.
The President toured the plant`s exhibition hall.
A photo stand was launched here featuring participation of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev in opening if various production facilities.
The Head of State also toured the granite processing workshop in the plant. The President pressed the button starting the workshop.
Favorable conditions have been created in the plant for workers.
The President gave relevant instructions and recommendations.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has attended today the opening of the Academy of Azerbaijan State Border Service.
Chief of the State Border Service Elchin Guliyev reported to President and Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
The President cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the Academy.
The Head of State was told that the Academy of State Border Service was established under President Ilham Aliyev`s executive order, dated 12 June 2007. The Academy was established for training officers with higher military education, commanders, staff officers and military scientists as well as for upgrading their skills, and carrying out military research.
President Ilham Aliyev toured the Academy`s museum of Heydar Aliyev, lecture rooms, chairs, canteen, library, sports hall.
Then, President and Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev presented the battle flag to the Academy.
Chief of the State Border Service Elchin Guliyev thanked President and Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev on behalf of frontiers.
President Ilham Aliyev delivered a speech at the ceremony. The Head of State congratulated officers and cadets of the Academy and wished them successes.
President Ilham Aliyev has today inspected a park in capital`s Khatai district after complete overhaul.
The park, whose total area is 2.3 hectares, got trees, flowers, side-shows, irrigation system, 70 benches, modern lightning system and new fountains.
Buildings around the park were reconstructed.
The Head of State praised the work done here and gave certain instructions and recommendations.
Actual Forecasts Bulletin. Russia: Third Millemium published an article by the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration head, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev "Course of Azerbaijan: from stabilization to modernization" in its issue 23.
The magazine is issued in Moscow by founder and publisher Rodina journal (Russia),
The article analyzed the formation and development of the state of Azerbaijan on the basis of factual material. The basic agenda has been determined for new independent countries. It includes the necessity for transition from totalitarianism to democracy, from a command economy to a free market, from a part of a vast empire to a national country. On this way Azerbaijan had to overcome political, economic and social crisis in the uneasy transition period. An armed conflict which Azerbaijan was involved in with neighboring Armenia against its will complicated the situation. "As a result of this conflict, more than one million Azerbaijanis were forcibly driven out or were forced to flee their homes. Azerbaijan could enter the 21st century as a politically and economically stable country thanks to Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev's prudent and farsighted policy," Acad. Mehdiyev stressed in his article.
While noting the dynamism of the Azerbaijani-Russian relations, Acad. Mehdiyev emphasizes the transition of cooperation between the two nations to an entirely new level - the Azerbaijani-Russian strategic cooperation.
Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev has received today credentials of newly appointed ambassador of Moldova Igor Bodyu.
President Ilham Aliyev and the Moldovan ambassador had a conversation.
The Head of State expressed hope during his tenure the diplomat would contribute to developing the relationship between Azerbaijan and Moldova.
The President noted the two countries had great opportunities to boost bilateral ties. He added over the past years a lot of work had been done to develop bilateral relations and this positive tendency would further continue.
Igor Bodyu conveyed the greetings of the Moldovan leadership to the Azerbaijani President.
The diplomat said his country has always considered Azerbaijan a friend. He vowed to spare no efforts to contribute to expanding relations between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev asked the diplomat to extend his greetings to the Moldovan leadership.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated the Shabran ring road and bridge complex over the Baku-Guba-Russia state border highway.
Transport minister Ziya Mammadov informed the President that the four-line bridge was 540 meters in length, 23 meters in width and in height.
The bridge has been provided with 8-9 sesimic resitance.
President Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the bridge and wished success to the builders.
The President praised the work done here.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has inaugurated the 131-165th km section of the Baku-Guba-Russia state border highway.
This section of the highway is 34 km in length and 7.5 meters in width. The two-lane road has several bridges.
The President spoke with constructors and congratulated them.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today arrived in the country`s Gusar region.
The Head of State started his visit by laying flowers at a monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev in the Heydar Aliyev Garden.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today inaugurated Samur border check point.
The President cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the facility, and then viewed it.
Chief of the State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev and chairman of the State Frontier Service Elchin Guliyev told the President that the total area of the border check point was 5 hectares.
The check point will feature inspection of cars and travelers. It has sanitary, phytosanitary and veterinary control rooms.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has visited Upper Zeykhur frontier post.
Chief of the State Frontier Service Elchin Guliyev reported to the President.
The Head of State then visited Upper Zeykhur secondary school which was built on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The President spoke with local residents here.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has inspected construction work at Shahdagh summer and winter tourism center in Gusar.
The President was told the center will feature facilities for skiing and other winter sports.
The total area of the facility is 2,000 hectares. The center will have a 312-room five star, 346-room four star and 282-room three star hotels, and a number of cottages. The facility will create 5,000 jobs.
The President gave recommendations to build the center to modern standards.
Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev has today laid the foundation stone for the Gusar-1 hydro electric power station.
President of Azerenerji Etibar Pirverdiyev informed the President of major components of the project.
The hydro electric power station will have three pipes, turbine house, 3 hydro turbines, a hydro generator and a 10 KW- substation.
The facility will be operational in 2011. The construction work will be carried out by Azenco.
The hydro electric power station will produce 7 million kWh of electricity per year.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on Monday signed a decree  on awarding Togrul Narimanbekov "Sharaf" ("Honor") medal for his merits in the development of art in Azerbaijan Republic.
President Ilham Aliyev has signed an Executive Order to approve the State Program on development of communication and information technology in Azerbaijan for 2010-2012 (Electronic Azerbaijan).
Under the document, the coordination of implementation of the measures envisaged in the State Program was entrusted to the Ministry of Communication and Information Technology.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an Executive Order awarding servicemen of the State Frontier Service.
Under the presidential order, 3 servicemen of the Service were awarded the order of the "Azerbaijani Flag", while 5 "For Merits for Motherland", 9 "For Bravery" and 27 "For Military Merits" medals.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an Executive Order awarding Nazim Veysov the third class order of the "For Merits for Motherland" for the fruitful work in the public service in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of condolence to President of the People's Republic of China Mr. Hu Jintao over the loss of many human lives caused by natural disaster.
The letter says "The news of a human loss as a result of a natural disaster in your country was a source of great sorrow to me. On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I offer sincere condolences to you, families and relatives of the dead and wish the soonest elimination of the consequences of the natural disaster."
The Azerbaijani Parliamentary Apparatus participated in an international event last week on energy security and the fight against terrorism on the Black Sea.
The Black Sea Center for Strategic Research at Turkey's Giresun University hosted the Third Second Black Sea International Symposium Aug. 6-4.
Information and Analysis Department Deputy Chief at the Azerbaijani Parliamentary Apparatus, Professor Hatam Jabbarli read a lecture on Russia's security policy on the Black Sea. International Caucasian Strategic Research Center Chief Araz Aslanli also lectured participants on the strategic importance of the Black Sea and ethnic issues in the South Caucasus.
The symposium was attended by MPs and scholars from Azerbaijan, the United States, Georgia, Ukraine and Russia.
Ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Deputy Chairman, MP Ali Ahmadov met today with newly appointed Political Officer to the U.S. Embassy in Baku Brigette Buchet.
At the meeting, Buchet and Ahmadov discussed the existing cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States, and also exchanged their views on prospects of development. They also addressed the preparations for the upcoming parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan in November.
The elections are scheduled for Nov. 7, 2010. Previous parliamentary elections were held in November 2005. The elections are held by the majority system in 125 constituencies.
The main purpose of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party is to gain something from the Western community by creating an artificial union of one or two opposition parties, "Azadliq party chairman and the electoral staff of the Union for Democracy Ahmet Orudj said.
"The main reason for the deterioration of relations between the Union and Popular Front Party are actions of Popular Front Party's officials. We have declared about their readiness to cooperate. But Popular Front Party citing various excuses, wants to destroy this collaboration and, ultimately, the union of the opposition. They do not intend to achieve broad alliance of democratic forces. It is trying to narrow the scope of cooperation of the opposition", Orudj said.
Opposition parties in Azerbaijan Musavat, Azerbaijan Popular Front Party, and the Union for Democracy tried to hold a mass rally July 31 in the center of Baku. In a statement made by Azerbaijan Popular Front Party August 4, it was reported that the rally was held under the joint initiative of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party and Musavat. The Union was not mentioned. The result was that the two political structures have accused each other of lying.
It will be known who is on the right way after three months. I am confident that the Union for Democracy in the parliamentary elections will get more votes than the Popular Front Party. Members of the Union have much more credibility in the society than those represented in the Azerbaijan Popular Front Party. There can not be the unity of the opposition without Mirmahmud Miralioghlu, Panah Huseyin ", Orudj said.
"Nobody knows about those people participation in political processes. These people express their point of view, being far away from important processes. They try to prove significance. These thoughts are completely unfounded. They do not correspond to reality," the party deputy chairman Fuad Gahramanli told Trend.
He spoke about the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan's goals.
"The main purpose of the party is to create real unity of the opposition instead of unnecessary broad alliance. The Popular Front and Musavat correspond to the real unification. Both parties are considered the leading opposition parties in the country on the organizational structure and their protest electorate. Their struggle and the number of votes during the last parliamentary elections testify for it, " Gahramanli said.
He said that this union does not need people who can not gain a foothold in the political process.
"We think that efforts of the real opposition must be united in combat anti-government. With regard to the fact that someone sees himself in this union, let them stop to be parties of one person rather than spread information about wider union," he said.
Azerbaijani National Independence Party (ANIP) leader Yusif Bagirzade said that the party may take part in the parliamentary elections within a bloc.
"We negotiate with other parties for joint participation in the upcoming parliamentary elections. ANIP may take part in the parliamentary elections within a bloc, but this is not exact yet. The party's political council has the right to take such a decision. An exact decision will be taken in three-four days," Bagirzade told Trend.
Bagirzade also spoke about preparations for the parliamentary elections. "We work on determining the list of candidates. We intend to nominee about 60 candidates. The party has already developed an electoral platform," he noted.
Azerbaijani Popular Front Party considers that it is difficult to solve many serious problems impeding the integration with "Musavat".
"It is difficult to solve these problems. Both parties introduced their candidates for all electoral districts. The agreement can be reached only after some of the candidates refuse from introducing in specific districts. It deals with a serious problem," the party deputy chairman for political affairs Fuad Gahramanli told Trend.
The head of the Musavat Party Isa Gambar voiced the initiative to unite with the Party of Popular Front at the event on the 21-st anniversary of the Popular Front Party July 15. The two organizations are negotiating on this issue.
He said that these problems can be solved, no matter how difficult they are.
"Today the most important thing is the desire to unite. If there is a desire, it is difficult to resolve these problems, but possible. However, one can not delay with this. Naturally, the sooner a bloc is created, the better it works. From this point of view, we are in favor of accelerating the process. Both sides have desire and strength to solve this process rapidly, " he said.
He said that there are no problems in the party to coordinate constituencies.
"We do not think that members of the party will stand against the decisions taken by the party to restore democratic values. We got acquainted with the views of all structures of the party when the question about the electoral bloc arose on the agenda. Each of them knows that this bloc can be created as a result of certain compromises and concessions, " he said.
European Green Party will observe the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani Green Party Leader Mais Gulaliyev told Trend.
"Our party is preparing an appeal to the European Green Party on the performance of the observation mission at the upcoming parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan. The composition of the delegation, which will monitor parliamentary elections, will be determined at the conference of "green"of Europe to be held in Tallinn Oct.8- 10," Gulaliyev said.
Gulaliyev also spoke about the issue of the party's full membership in the European Green Party.
"Our party will participate as an observer in the Tallinn conference.  Then we will represent our appeal for full membership. According to the procedural rules, the Azerbaijani Green Party is expected to join  the European Green Party as a full member in 2011," he said.
Gulaliyev clarified the issue of participation of "green" in the parliamentary elections.
"The Council of the party decided not acceding to any of the blocks. But now the question is again on the agenda. If a block of opposition is established before September, we will joined it," Gulaliyev said.
Prospects of cooperation between the Central Election Commission (CEC) and the OSCE were discussed.
Today the head of OSCE Office in Baku, Ambassador Ali Bilge Cankorel met with the CEC Chairman Mazahir Panahov, the CEC said.
At the meeting the sides exchanged views on cooperation of the CEC and the OSCE in connection with the upcoming elections.
According to Panahov, a program on enlightenment of voters, election commissions' members and other entities that will attend the electoral process, is underway and from the second half of August, this work will be intensified. He said, during the period enlightening TV programs on the electoral right will be prepared and broadcasted in television channels, such materials will be published in the periodical press.
In addition, in the near future professional courses on electoral right will be organized for members of district and divisional election commissions in accordance with the President's order "On approving National Plan for the protection of human rights in Azerbaijan".
The meeting also discussed the events that are planned to be held jointly with the OSCE Office in Baku.
More than 300 OSCE observers will participate in the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, head of the OSCE office in Baku Ali Bilge Cankorel said.
"Observers have been invited by the state. A small group of OSCE observers will arrive in Azerbaijan in early September, but in mid-September - a group of long-term observers consisting of 15-16 people. More than 300 observers will arrive," he said.
He told about the activities of OSCE Office in Baku regarding the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan.
"It is planned to hold an event for journalists called 'What media should be at the elections?' August 24. Representatives of political parties and the Azerbaijani government, representatives of embassies will attend it. Moreover, joint meetings with the heads of executive power and chairmen of district electoral commissions will be held September 21, 22, 23 and 24 in Baku, Ganja, Nakhchivan and Shirvan. Thus, we will meet with all the officials," he said.
NATO -an authoritative military and political organization, which will prevent the Armenian side's attempts to cancel under various pretexts discussion of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in the autumn session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Alliance, NAP Deputy Executive Secretary Siyavush Novruzov told official website of the Party.
"NATO leadership charged to include discussion of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem in the agenda of NATO Parliamentary Assembly's autumn session, to be held in Riga, as a result of the meeting with the Azerbaijani delegation's leadership," Novruzov said.
He said North Atlantic Alliance has always supported Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. Nagorny Karabakh with the center Khankendi is represented as Azerbaijan's territory on the map in the book devoted to the 50th anniversary of the Alliance.
The Netherlands Minister of Justice paid a visit to Azerbaijan.
A delegation headed by Minister of Justice of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Ernst Hirsch Ballin met with Azerbaijani Minister of Justice Fikret Mammadov, the press service of the Ministry of Justice told Trend.
Noting the development of friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands, Mammadov said that the impetus for the development of relations in the legal sphere is the Memorandum of Understanding signed between judicial bodies of both countries in 2002. He said that there are great prospects for the intensification of relationships.
The guest was informed about the ongoing reforms in Azerbaijan in judicial and justice spheres.
The Minister of Justice said that he attaches great importance to comprehensive cooperation with Azerbaijan. He said that he witnessed the progress in Azerbaijan in terms of the global financial crisis.
Ballin praised the success and reforms in judicial and justice systems, including correctional service. He said that his visit will boost ties with Azerbaijan in the legal field. He also expressed readiness in supporting the expansion of this cooperation.
The agreement on joint activities in various fields of justice has been reached at a meeting. The views on the formation of administrative justice, activity of the Academy of Justice to organize training for judges and candidates for judges, including visits abroad to get education, cooperation with NGOs and reforms in the prison service, as well as other issues of mutual interest were exchanged.
Guests got DVD-discs with materials on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as special journals, reflecting contemporary activity in the field of justice and legal sphere between the two countries.
Netherlands minister of justice visited the new Baku detention facility, built in accordance with modern international standards to familiarize with the reforms in the penitentiary sphere.
During the visit, a number of official meetings will be held. The guest will be acquainted with the activity of the judicial bodies in the regions.
Emir of Kuwait welcomes the development of relations with Azerbaijan. He is confident in their further expansion. The Emir of Kuwait Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah said at a meeting with new Azerbaijani Ambassador to Kuwait Tural Rzayev, the embassy told Trend.
Azerbaijani Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador Tural Rzayev presented his credentials to the head of Kuwait. Honorary guard was lined up in Bayan palace. The national flag was raised and Azerbaijani national anthem performed.
During the meeting diplomat said that Azerbaijani President attaches great importance to relations between two friendly countries and expressed hope that the forthcoming visit of the Emir to Azerbaijan will further strengthen the existing cordial relations.
Ambassador Tural Rzayev conveyed Emir Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah and friendly Kuwaiti people greetings from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Diplomat also expressed his gratitude to Emir Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, and all the people of Kuwait for support of Azerbaijani fair position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the international organizations.
Emir of Kuwait conveyed his greetings to Azerbaijani President and wished Azerbaijani people well-being, prosperity and development, the embassy said.
Visit of the Speaker of the Netherlands' Parliament to Baku in September will play an important role in development of the bilateral relations, Azerbaijani Parliamentary Speaker Ogtay Asadov said at a meeting with the Dutch delegation led by Justice Minister Ernst Hirsch Ballin today.
Asadov stressed a role of two countries` heads of states in boosting cooperation. He said reciprocal visits of the heads of governments and parliaments, ministers and MPs even more strengthen the ties.
Asadov said that a working group for relations with the Netherlands operates in the parliament, adding that he appraises establishment of such a group in the Dutch parliament.
Azerbaijani Parliamentary Apparatus Head Safa Mirzoyev, Dutch Ambassador Jan Lucas van Hoorn and other officials attended the meeting.
Director of the Center for Strategic Research (CSR) under the Azerbaijani President Elkhan Nuriyev and Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan Michael Lavon-Lotem mulled issues of cooperation between 'think tanks' of Azerbaijan and Israel and implementation of projects in the research area Aug.11, the center reported.
The sides noted the importance of continuing the political dialogue, mutual visits and cooperation in the humanitarian sphere.
Iran's new Consul General to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) Mohammad Taghi Mohammad Ali presented his credentials today to NAR Parliamentary Speaker Vasif Talibov, the Fars news agency reported.
Talibov congratulated Muhammad Ali on his appointment, adding that he will soon visit Tabriz.
Talibov also asked the diplomat to pass an official invitation to visit the NAR to Iranian Foreign Minister Manouchehr Mottaki.
The Pakistani Embassy in Azerbaijan appeals to the business and commercial houses and general public in Azerbaijan to donate generously so that their brothers in distress could be helped. It is important to inform that an account (No. 4501000000203000) has been opened in the National Bank of Pakistan, Baku Branch (address: Istiqlaliyyat Kucha 41, Tel: 4371642, 437 1643). Anyone who is interested to help human beings caught up in this natural calamity can donate through the bank account mentioned above.
Pakistan is witnessing the worst ever natural calamity in its history in the form of flash floods and torrential rains these days.
The floods have caused massive damage to the life, property and physical infrastructure of the country. Approximately 2000 people have died, thousands have been injured, around 5000 villages have been swept away with the floods and approximately 14 million people have been affected and have become homeless.
The United Nations has declared this calamity worst than the Tsunami of 2004 and the recent earthquakes in Americas. The UN has appealed to the international community to help Pakistan cope with this situation.
The exact figures of this colossal loss are yet to be determined. However, the preliminary estimates of loss to the physical infrastructure amounts to billions of dollars.
The Pakistani government has also appealed to the international community to help manage this devastating natural calamity.
The Pakistani government of expresses its gratitude to the Government of Azerbaijan for donating aid for the flood affected people, the embassy reported.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Dutch Ambassador to Azerbaijan Jan Lucas Inayat van Hoorn on completion of his mission to the country, the Foreign Ministry reported.
Hoorn noted the successful cooperation with the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry for the period of his activity in the country.
Mammadyarov wished success in future activity of the ambassador.
Aug.8, Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from positions in the nameless heights in the Khojavand region at 07.55-08.00, from nameless heights in the Fizuli region at 01.30-01.40 Aug. 9, Azerbaijani Defence Ministry reported.
Aug.9, Armenian Armed Forces opened fire from positions in the Berkaber and Paravakar villages in the Idjevan region at 10.30-10.45 to Azerbaijani troops in the Gizil Hajili and Kohne Kishlak villages in the Agstafa region, Azerbaijani Defence Ministry reported.
Aug. 10, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire from positions in the Berdavan village in the Noyenberyan region of Armenia to Azerbaijani troops in nameless heights in the Gazakh region at 21.30- 21.35; from positions in the Berkaber village in the Ijevan region of Armenia to Azerbaijani troops in the Gizil Hajili village in the Azerbaijani Gazakh region at 23.20-23.30, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Further, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from positions in nameless heights and outside the Tapgaragoyunlu village in the Goranboy region at  18.20-18.40 and 19.10- 19.40, as well as from positions in nameless heights in the Dashkasan region at 20.35 -20.45 and from positions in nameless heights and outside the Garakhanbayli village in the Fizuli region at 23.40- 23.55 and 23.15- 00.10, the ministry reported.
Aug.12, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from positions in nameless heights in the Khojavand region at  21.30-21.40, as well as from positions outside the Gorgan and Ashagi Abdulrahmanli villages and from nameless heights in the Fizuli region at the Dashkasan region at 22.30-22.45, 23.25 -23.30 and 23.15-23.20, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Further, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from positions outside the Gizil Oba village in the Tartar region at 06.00-06.10 Aug.13, the ministry reported.
Aug.12, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops in the Gizil Hajili village in the Gazakh region from positions in the Berkaber village in the Idjevan region of Armenia at 12.20-12.35, from positions in the nameless heights in the Khojavend region at 18.45-18.55 and from positions outside the Chayli village in the Tartar region at 17.20-17.35 and Aug.14 at 00.10-00.40, from positions in the nameless heights in the Fizuli region at 01.00-01.20, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Members of the Committee on Security and Defence of the Azerbaijani Parliament discussed anti-terrorist activity and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with the U.S Senate Committee on Foreign Relations official Marik String in Baku, the Azerbaijani parliament said.
During the meeting chairman of the parliamentary committee Siyavush Novruzov stressed the high level of development of Azerbaijani-U.S relations.
"Azerbaijan was one of the first countries which joined the anti-terrorist efforts following the events of September 11. Azerbaijani Armed Forces made a significant contribution in this activity by successful participation in peacekeeping operations in Kosovo, Iraq and Afghanistan", Novruzov said.
The head of the parliamentary committee informed the guest about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said that the occupied territories became ground for smuggling weapons, the training of terrorist groups, transit of narcotic drugs, as well as radioactive waste.
String expressed his gratitude for the strong and permanent position of Azerbaijan in the strategic relations with the U.S. He clarified a number of issues of interest to the committee members.